Nominees Announced Ahead Of Scottish Green Energy Awards

89
Scottish Green Energy Awards, EICC, Edinburgh, 3rd December 2015
On 3rd December 2015, the Scottish Green Energy Awards were held at the EICC in Edinburgh, with around 1200 delegates from throughout the renewable energy sector in attendance. The evening was organised by Scottish Renewables, with EDF Energy Renewables as the title sponsor, and was compered by Fred MacAulay. Here, the Awards dinner in full swing inthe Lennox Suite.

Almost 50 finalists for the 2016 Scottish Green Energy Awards have been announced – including Glasgow Science Centre and an unprecedented three community hydropower projects.

Companies including SgurrEnergy, Savills and Diageo are also shortlisted for the prestigious awards, which will be hosted by comedian Miles Jupp and presented in front of 1,000 guests in Edinburgh on December 1.

Glasgow Science Centre’s Powering the Future exhibition which highlighted the role renewables can play in our energy mix, is a finalist in the Champion of Renewables category.

Three hydro projects developed by communities in the Cairngorms, Loch Lomond and the Trossachs National Parks and near the centre of Aberdeen are also shortlisted.

Niall Stuart, Chief Executive of Scottish Renewables, told how the awards “represent the huge variety of the sector”.

He said: “Once again the Scottish Green Energy Awards shortlist shines a light on the most innovative, forward-thinking and sustainable projects, organisations and individuals in our industry.

“There have been some important projects delivered over the last 12 months and the shortlist shows clearly how our sector is helping grow the economy, tackle climate change and support communities across the country.”

The Glasgow-based Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult’s 7MW Levenmouth demonstration offshore wind turbine is a finalist in the Best Community Engagement category, while employee Peter Greaves is shortlisted for the Rising Star Award.

The Scottish Green Energy Awards ceremony will be held at the Edinburgh International Conference Centre on Thursday December 1, and is sponsored by EDF Energy Renewables.

CEO Matthieu Hue said:

The shortlist for the Scottish Green Energy Awards is really impressive once again, and it is clear we have very high calibre finalists for 2016.

“It is great to see the renewables industry is home to so many passionate and talented people. We are very proud to once again support the Scottish Green Energy Awards, and are looking forward to finding out who the winners are in December.”

The full list of finalists is:

BEST COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AWARD, sponsored by Vattenfall
Burcote Wind and ERG Renew – Sandy Knowe Wind Farm
Lochgoil Energy and Broadland Renewable Construction – Donich Water Hydro
Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult – Levenmouth demonstration offshore wind turbine
Stewart Energy – Lesmahagow community wind project

BEST COMMUNITY PROJECT AWARD, sponsored by SSE:
Aberdeen Community Energy – Donside Hydro
Balgair Castle Caravan Park biomass district heating scheme
Braemar Community Hydro – Corriemulzie hydro scheme
The City of Edinburgh Council, Edinburgh Community Solar Co-operative and Energy4All – Edinburgh solar PV

BEST INNOVATION AWARD, sponsored by Red Rock Power Limited
Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation – Low Carbon Innovation project
SgurrEnergy – SgurrOptimiser
SP Energy Networks – Dynamic Cable Rating system
SP Energy Networks – Visualisation of Real-Time System Dynamics using Enhanced Monitoring (VISOR)

BEST PROFESSIONAL SERVICES AWARD
Campbell & Kennedy
Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation
Highland Eco-Design
Savills

BUSINESS GROWTH AWARD, sponsored by AREG
ENERCON GmbH-UK
Energised Environments
SgurrEnergy

CHAMPION OF RENEWABLES AWARD, sponsored by RenewableUK
Absolute Solar and Wind – The Hub, Benbecula
Barbara Whiting, Invest in Fife
Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation
Glasgow Science Centre – Powering the Future exhibition

CONTRIBUTION TO SKILLS AWARD, sponsored by Senvion
2050 Climate Group
University of Strathclyde Engineering Academy
Alasdair Clapperton, ScottishPower Renewables
Scottish Fishermen’s Federation and Skills Development Scotland

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARD, sponsored by Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult
Ecosse Subsea Systems – SCAR Seabed System
Nova Innovation – Shetland Tidal Array
Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks and SP Energy Networks – Beauly to Denny Transmission Line
SP Energy Networks – High-Temperature Low-Sag conductor system

SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AWARD, sponsored by ABB
Diageo – Glendullan Distillery anaerobic digestion and water treatment
ScottishPower Renewables – peatland restoration
The University of St Andrews and Vital Energi – Guardbridge Biomass Energy Centre
Wave Energy Scotland

SUSTAINABLE SCOTLAND AWARD, sponsored by SmartestEnergy
Glenskinno Biofuels by Absolute Solar and Wind and Glenskinno Farm
Craigdon Mountain Sports, Pentland Outdoor Centre, by AES Solar and Solar Kingdom
North Ayrshire Council biomass heat programme by HWEnergy
Glenuig Inn

RISING STAR AWARD
Dr Adrian de Andres, University of Edinburgh
Tony Gannon, ScottishPower Renewables
Lisa MacKenzie, EMEC
Rosie Scurr, Mainstream Renewable Power
David Hogg, Bright Green Hydrogen
John Allsopp, Arcus Consulting
Lachlan McInnes, McInnes Plumbing and Heating and McInnes Renewables
Brian Farrell, Natural Power
Peter Greaves, Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult